TheBaseballPage.com

Hank Greenberg

Hank Greenberg

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Hammerin' Hank
Born:
January 1, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1930 with
Allstar Selections:
1935 MVP, 1940 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1956
Award:
MVP
Year:
1935
Award:
MVP
Year:
1940
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1935 World Series, 1956 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1935, AL MVP 1940, Baseball History, Beaumont Bullfrogs, Detroit Tigers, Hank Greenberg, Texas League, WWII, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles