TheBaseballPage.com

Hank Greenberg

Hank Greenberg

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Hammerin' Hank
Born:
January 1, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1930 with
Allstar Selections:
1935 MVP, 1940 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1956
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1934 AL DET WS 0 7 28 4 9 7 2 1 1 9 4 1 0 0 0
1935 AL DET WS 1 2 6 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1
1940 AL DET WS 0 7 28 5 10 6 2 1 1 5 2 0 0 2 0
1945 AL DET WS 1 7 23 7 7 7 3 0 2 5 6 0 0 1 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1935 WS 2 8 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 0
DET 1940 WS 7 30 0 0 17 0 0 2 0 0
DET 1945 WS 7 31 0 1 16 1 0 1 0 0
DET 1934 WS 7 32 0 0 16 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1935 World Series, 1956 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1935, AL MVP 1940, Baseball History, Beaumont Bullfrogs, Detroit Tigers, Hank Greenberg, Texas League, WWII, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles