TheBaseballPage.com

Hank Greenberg

Hank Greenberg

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Hammerin' Hank
Born:
January 1, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1930 with
Allstar Selections:
1935 MVP, 1940 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1956
Award:
MVP
Year:
1935
Award:
MVP
Year:
1940
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1935 World Series, 1956 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1935, AL MVP 1940, Baseball History, Beaumont Bullfrogs, Detroit Tigers, Hank Greenberg, Texas League, WWII, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles