TheBaseballPage.com

Hank Greenberg

Hank Greenberg

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Hammerin' Hank
Born:
January 1, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1930 with
Allstar Selections:
1935 MVP, 1940 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1956
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1945 DET AL OF 72 0 129 3 0 0 1.00 0 1.830
1933 DET AL 1B 117 0 1,133 63 14 111 .988 0 10.220
1938 DET AL 1B 155 0 1,484 120 14 146 .991 0 10.350
1946 DET AL 1B 140 0 1,272 93 15 110 .989 0 9.750
1934 DET AL 1B 153 0 1,454 84 16 124 .990 0 10.050
1939 DET AL 1B 136 0 1,205 75 9 108 .993 0 9.410
1947 PIT NL 1B 119 0 983 79 9 85 .992 0 8.920
1935 DET AL 1B 152 0 1,437 99 13 142 .992 0 10.110
1940 DET AL OF 148 0 298 14 15 1 .954 0 2.110
1936 DET AL 1B 12 0 119 9 1 14 .992 0 10.670
1941 DET AL OF 19 0 32 0 3 0 .914 0 1.680
1937 DET AL 1B 154 0 1,477 102 13 133 .992 0 10.250
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1935 World Series, 1956 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1935, AL MVP 1940, Baseball History, Beaumont Bullfrogs, Detroit Tigers, Hank Greenberg, Texas League, WWII, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles