TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Greenwell

Mike Greenwell

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, DH, C, CF
Nicknames:
Gator
Born:
July 18, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-05-1985 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1988 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1985 BOS 17 31 7 10 1 0 4 8 3 4 .323 .419 .742 1.161
1986 BOS 31 35 4 11 2 0 0 4 5 7 .314 .457 .371 .829
1987 BOS 125 412 71 135 31 6 19 89 35 40 .328 .427 .570 .998
1988 BOS 158 590 86 192 39 8 22 119 87 38 .325 .488 .531 1.019
1989 BOS 145 578 87 178 36 0 14 95 56 44 .308 .410 .443 .853
1990 BOS 159 610 71 181 30 6 14 73 65 43 .297 .410 .434 .844
1991 BOS 147 544 76 163 26 6 9 83 43 35 .300 .384 .419 .803
1992 BOS 49 180 16 42 2 0 2 18 18 19 .233 .344 .278 .622
1993 BOS 146 540 77 170 38 6 13 72 54 46 .315 .422 .480 .902
1994 BOS 95 327 60 88 25 1 11 45 38 26 .269 .398 .453 .850
1995 BOS 120 481 67 143 25 4 15 76 38 35 .297 .380 .459 .840
1996 BOS 77 295 35 87 20 1 7 44 18 27 .295 .363 .441 .803
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1985 BOS 17 34 0 0 23 0 1 0 1 0
1986 BOS 31 40 0 0 13 0 0 1 0 0
1995 BOS 120 525 4 0 221 2 4 18 9 5
1996 BOS 77 318 3 0 130 2 3 11 4 0
1992 BOS 49 202 2 0 50 2 1 8 2 3
1989 BOS 145 641 4 0 256 3 15 21 13 5
1991 BOS 147 598 7 1 228 3 6 11 15 5
1993 BOS 146 603 3 2 259 4 12 17 5 4
1994 BOS 95 374 5 0 148 4 6 12 2 2
1990 BOS 159 682 3 0 265 4 12 19 8 7
1987 BOS 125 456 3 0 235 6 1 7 5 4
1988 BOS 158 693 7 0 313 9 18 11 16 8
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1269 4623 657 1400 726 275 38 130 364 460 39 80 43
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1269 4623 657 1400 726 275 38 130 80 43 364 460 39

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mike Greenwell

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles