TheBaseballPage.com

Bert Griffith

Bert Griffith

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
March 3, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1922 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1922 BRO 106 325 45 100 22 8 2 35 5 11 .308 .329 .443 .772
1923 BRO 79 248 23 73 8 4 2 37 13 16 .294 .351 .383 .734
1924 WS1 6 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .125 .125 .125 .250
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1922 BRO 106 344 0 12 144 2 0 0 5 7
1923 BRO 79 268 0 6 95 1 0 0 1 2
1924 WS1 6 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
191 581 69 174 72 30 12 4 28 18 3 6 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 185 573 68 173 72 30 12 4 6 9 27 18 3
WS1 6 8 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bert Griffith

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles