TheBaseballPage.com

Clark Griffith

Clark Griffith

Position(s):
P, OF, SS, 1B, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
The Old Fox
Born:
November 20, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
156 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1891 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1946
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1891 SL4 27 77 11 12 1 0 1 8 8 15 .156 .286 .208 .494
1891 BS2 10 23 6 4 1 1 1 3 6 5 .174 .478 .435 .913
1893 CHN 4 11 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 .182 .182 .182 .364
1894 CHN 46 142 27 33 5 4 0 15 23 9 .232 .394 .324 .718
1895 CHN 43 144 20 46 3 0 1 27 16 9 .319 .438 .361 .799
1896 CHN 38 135 22 36 5 2 1 16 9 7 .267 .333 .356 .689
1897 CHN 46 162 27 38 8 4 0 21 18 0 .235 .346 .333 .679
1898 CHN 38 122 15 20 2 3 0 15 13 0 .164 .270 .230 .500
1899 CHN 39 120 15 31 5 0 0 14 14 0 .258 .392 .300 .692
1900 CHN 30 95 16 24 4 1 1 7 8 0 .253 .337 .347 .684
1901 CHA 35 89 21 27 3 1 2 14 23 0 .303 .562 .427 .989
1902 CHA 35 92 11 20 3 0 0 8 7 0 .217 .293 .250 .543
1903 NYA 25 69 5 11 4 0 1 7 11 0 .159 .333 .261 .594
1904 NYA 16 42 2 6 2 0 0 1 4 0 .143 .238 .190 .429
1905 NYA 26 32 2 7 1 1 0 5 3 0 .219 .313 .313 .625
1906 NYA 17 18 0 2 0 0 0 1 3 0 .111 .278 .111 .389
1907 NYA 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909 CIN 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1910 CIN 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1912 WS1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 WS1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.00 2.00 3.00
1914 WS1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.00 2.00 3.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1891 SL4 27 87 0 0 16 2 0 0 2 0
1891 BS2 10 30 0 0 10 1 0 0 1 0
1893 CHN 4 11 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1894 CHN 46 165 0 0 46 0 0 0 6 0
1895 CHN 43 163 0 2 52 1 0 0 2 0
1896 CHN 38 146 0 2 48 0 0 0 3 0
1897 CHN 46 183 0 3 54 0 0 0 2 0
1898 CHN 38 137 0 2 28 0 0 0 1 0
1899 CHN 39 140 0 4 36 2 0 0 2 0
1900 CHN 30 104 0 1 33 0 0 0 2 0
1901 CHA 35 115 0 3 38 0 0 0 0 0
1902 CHA 35 102 0 3 23 0 0 0 0 0
1903 NYA 25 83 0 2 18 1 0 0 1 0
1904 NYA 16 47 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
1905 NYA 26 37 0 2 10 0 0 0 0 0
1906 NYA 17 23 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1907 NYA 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909 CIN 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1910 CIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1912 WS1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 WS1 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1914 WS1 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
485 1380 202 321 166 49 17 8 46 166 7 22 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BS2 10 23 6 4 3 1 1 1 1 5 6 1
CHA 70 181 32 47 22 6 1 2 0 30 0
CHN 284 931 143 230 117 32 14 3 18 26 101 3
CIN 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 89 163 9 26 14 7 1 1 1 21 1
SL4 27 77 11 12 8 1 0 1 2 15 8 2
WS1 3 3 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clark Griffith

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles