TheBaseballPage.com

Clark Griffith

Clark Griffith

Position(s):
P, OF, SS, 1B, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
The Old Fox
Born:
November 20, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
156 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1891 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1946

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clark Griffith

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles