TheBaseballPage.com

Clark Griffith

Clark Griffith

Position(s):
P, OF, SS, 1B, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
The Old Fox
Born:
November 20, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
156 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1891 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1946

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clark Griffith

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles