TheBaseballPage.com

Clark Griffith

Clark Griffith

Position(s):
P, OF, SS, 1B, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
The Old Fox
Born:
November 20, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
156 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1891 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1891 SL4 27 11 8 0 186 3.330 195 68 58 69 17 12 0 8
1891 BS2 7 3 1 0 40 5.630 47 20 15 25 4 3 0 3
1893 CHN 4 1 2 0 20 5.030 24 9 5 11 2 2 0 1
1894 CHN 36 21 14 0 261 4.920 328 71 85 143 30 28 0 12
1895 CHN 42 26 14 0 353 3.930 434 79 91 154 41 39 0 11
1896 CHN 36 23 11 0 318 3.540 370 81 70 125 35 35 0 3
1897 CHN 41 21 18 1 344 3.720 410 102 86 142 38 38 1 3
1898 CHN 38 24 10 0 326 1.880 305 97 64 68 38 36 4 1
1899 CHN 38 22 14 0 320 2.790 329 73 65 99 38 35 0 5
1900 CHN 30 14 13 0 248 3.050 245 61 51 84 30 27 4 6
1901 CHA 35 24 7 1 267 2.670 275 67 50 79 30 26 5 4
1902 CHA 28 15 9 0 213 4.180 247 51 47 99 24 20 3 11
1903 NYA 25 14 11 0 213 2.700 201 69 33 64 24 22 2 3
1904 NYA 16 7 5 0 100 2.870 91 36 16 32 11 8 1 3
1905 NYA 25 9 6 1 102 1.680 82 46 15 19 7 4 2 1
1906 NYA 17 2 2 2 60 3.020 58 16 15 20 2 1 0 0
1907 NYA 4 0 0 0 8 8.640 15 5 6 8 0 0 0 0
1909 CIN 1 0 1 0 6 6.00 11 3 2 4 1 1 0 0
1912 WS1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
1913 WS1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 WS1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1914 WS1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.25
1913 WS1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.25
1912 WS1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
1909 CIN 1 0 6.00 0 0 0 0.37
1907 NYA 4 0 8.640 0 0 0 0.39
1906 NYA 17 2 3.020 0 4 1 0.25
1905 NYA 25 1 1.680 0 1 0 0.22
1904 NYA 16 0 2.870 0 4 0 0.24
1903 NYA 25 0 2.700 0 6 0 0.24
1902 CHA 28 0 4.180 0 16 0 0.29
1901 CHA 35 1 2.670 0 4 0 0.26
1900 CHN 30 0 3.050 0 16 0 0.25
1899 CHN 38 0 2.790 0 14 2 0.26
1898 CHN 38 0 1.880 0 20 0 0.24
1897 CHN 41 1 3.720 0 17 0 0.29
1896 CHN 36 0 3.540 0 0 0 0.28
1895 CHN 42 0 3.930 0 0 0 0.29
1894 CHN 36 0 4.920 0 0 0 0.3
1893 CHN 4 0 5.030 0 0 0 0.29
1891 SL4 27 0 3.330 0 0 0 0
1891 BS2 7 0 5.630 0 0 0 0
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
453 146 6 186 955 774 1,246 1,852 3,670 76 372 337 78

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clark Griffith

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles