TheBaseballPage.com

Clark Griffith

Clark Griffith

Position(s):
P, OF, SS, 1B, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
The Old Fox
Born:
November 20, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
156 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1891 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1946
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1891 BS2 AA OF 3 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1891 BS2 AA P 7 0 2 5 2 0 .778 0 1.00
1891 SL4 AA P 27 0 8 45 4 1 .930 0 1.960
1893 CHN NL P 4 0 2 6 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1894 CHN NL P 36 0 20 45 4 1 .942 0 1.810
1894 CHN NL SS 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1894 CHN NL OF 7 0 7 1 3 0 .727 0 1.140
1895 CHN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1895 CHN NL P 42 0 27 81 9 2 .923 0 2.570
1896 CHN NL P 36 0 20 79 9 3 .917 0 2.750
1897 CHN NL SS 2 0 5 8 1 1 .929 0 6.500
1897 CHN NL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1897 CHN NL 3B 1 0 3 3 3 0 .667 0 6.00
1897 CHN NL OF 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1897 CHN NL P 41 0 23 85 6 3 .947 0 2.630
1898 CHN NL P 38 0 18 82 5 2 .952 0 2.630
1899 CHN NL P 38 0 17 109 9 3 .933 0 3.320
1899 CHN NL SS 1 0 1 1 2 0 .500 0 2.00
1900 CHN NL P 30 0 9 57 6 0 .917 0 2.200
1901 CHA AL P 35 0 9 78 5 3 .946 0 2.490
1902 CHA AL OF 3 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1902 CHA AL P 28 0 10 55 0 1 1.00 0 2.320
1903 NYA AL P 25 0 8 50 1 1 .983 0 2.320
1904 NYA AL P 16 0 3 32 2 0 .946 0 2.190
1905 NYA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1905 NYA AL P 25 0 1 23 1 0 .960 0 .960
1906 NYA AL P 17 0 1 23 0 2 1.00 0 1.410
1907 NYA AL P 4 0 0 4 1 0 .800 0 1.00
1909 CIN NL P 1 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1912 WS1 AL 2B 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1912 WS1 AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 WS1 AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 WS1 AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 WS1 AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clark Griffith

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles