TheBaseballPage.com

Clark Griffith

Clark Griffith

Position(s):
P, OF, SS, 1B, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
The Old Fox
Born:
November 20, 1869
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
156 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1891 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1901 Chicago White Sox AL 137 83 53 1 1
1902 Chicago White Sox AL 138 74 60 1 4
1903 New York Yankees AL 136 72 62 1 4
1904 New York Yankees AL 155 92 59 1 2
1905 New York Yankees AL 152 71 78 1 6
1906 New York Yankees AL 155 90 61 1 2
1907 New York Yankees AL 152 70 78 1 5
1908 New York Yankees AL 57 24 32 1 8
1909 Cincinnati Reds NL 157 77 76 1 4
1910 Cincinnati Reds NL 156 75 79 1 5
1911 Cincinnati Reds NL 159 70 83 1 6
1912 Washington Senators AL 154 91 61 1 2
1913 Washington Senators AL 155 90 64 1 2
1914 Washington Senators AL 158 81 73 1 3
1915 Washington Senators AL 155 85 68 1 4
1916 Washington Senators AL 159 76 77 1 7
1917 Washington Senators AL 158 74 79 1 5
1918 Washington Senators AL 130 72 56 1 3
1919 Washington Senators AL 142 56 84 1 7
1920 Washington Senators AL 153 68 84 1 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clark Griffith

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles