TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Griffey, Jr.

Ken Griffey, Jr.

Position(s):
CF, OF, DH, 1B, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Junior, Kid
Born:
November 21, 1969
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1991 SS, 1992 AsMVP, 1992 GG, 1993 GG, 1993 SS, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 ML, 1997 MVP, 1997 SS, 1998 GG, 1998 SS, 1999 GG, 1999 SS
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 ALCS, 1995 ALDS1, AL MVP 1997, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Ken Griffey, Ken Griffey, Jr., Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Seattle Mariners

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles