TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Griffey, Jr.

Ken Griffey, Jr.

Position(s):
CF, OF, DH, 1B, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Junior, Kid
Born:
November 21, 1969
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1991 SS, 1992 AsMVP, 1992 GG, 1993 GG, 1993 SS, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 ML, 1997 MVP, 1997 SS, 1998 GG, 1998 SS, 1999 GG, 1999 SS
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1990
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1991
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1991
Award:
AS MVP
Year:
1992
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1992
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1993
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1993
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1994
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1994
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1995
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1996
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1996
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1997
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1997
Award:
MVP
Year:
1997
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1997
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1998
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1998
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1999
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1999
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 ALCS, 1995 ALDS1, AL MVP 1997, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Ken Griffey, Ken Griffey, Jr., Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Seattle Mariners

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles