TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Griffey, Jr.

Ken Griffey, Jr.

Position(s):
CF, OF, DH, 1B, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Junior, Kid
Born:
November 21, 1969
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1991 SS, 1992 AsMVP, 1992 GG, 1993 GG, 1993 SS, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 ML, 1997 MVP, 1997 SS, 1998 GG, 1998 SS, 1999 GG, 1999 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2008 AL CHA ALDS2 0 3 10 1 2 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
1997 AL SEA ALDS2 0 4 15 0 2 2 0 0 0 3 1 2 0 0 0
1995 AL SEA ALDS2 1 5 23 9 9 7 0 0 5 4 2 1 0 0 1
1995 AL SEA ALCS 0 6 21 2 7 2 2 0 1 4 4 2 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHA 2008 ALDS2 3 11 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
SEA 1997 ALDS2 4 16 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
SEA 1995 ALDS2 5 27 1 0 24 1 1 0 1 0
SEA 1995 ALCS 6 25 0 0 12 0 0 0 2 1
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 ALCS, 1995 ALDS1, AL MVP 1997, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Ken Griffey, Ken Griffey, Jr., Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Seattle Mariners

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles