TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Griffey, Jr.

Ken Griffey, Jr.

Position(s):
CF, OF, DH, 1B, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Junior, Kid
Born:
November 21, 1969
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1991 SS, 1992 AsMVP, 1992 GG, 1993 GG, 1993 SS, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 ML, 1997 MVP, 1997 SS, 1998 GG, 1998 SS, 1999 GG, 1999 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1989 SEA AL CF 127 120 304 11 10 6 .969 2.680 2.480
1989 SEA AL OF 127 120 302 12 10 6 .969 2.670 2.470
1990 SEA AL CF 151 150 330 8 7 1 .980 2.280 2.240
1990 SEA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 SEA AL OF 151 150 330 8 7 1 .980 2.280 2.240
1991 SEA AL OF 152 145 360 15 4 4 .989 2.650 2.470
1991 SEA AL CF 152 145 361 15 4 4 .989 2.660 2.470
1991 SEA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 SEA AL CF 137 136 358 8 1 4 .997 2.780 2.670
1992 SEA AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 SEA AL OF 137 136 359 8 1 4 .997 2.780 2.680
1993 SEA AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1993 SEA AL CF 139 137 313 8 3 3 .991 2.390 2.310
1993 SEA AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 SEA AL OF 139 137 316 8 3 3 .991 2.410 2.330
1994 SEA AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 SEA AL OF 103 102 225 12 4 3 .983 2.460 2.300
1994 SEA AL RF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 2.00
1994 SEA AL CF 103 102 224 12 4 3 .983 2.460 2.290
1995 SEA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 SEA AL OF 70 69 190 5 2 1 .990 2.940 2.790
1995 SEA AL CF 70 69 189 5 2 1 .990 2.930 2.770
1996 SEA AL CF 137 134 374 10 4 1 .990 2.950 2.800
1996 SEA AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 SEA AL OF 137 134 379 10 4 1 .990 2.980 2.840
1997 SEA AL CF 153 153 387 9 6 3 .985 2.680 2.590
1997 SEA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 SEA AL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1997 SEA AL OF 153 153 389 9 6 3 .985 2.690 2.600
1998 SEA AL RF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1998 SEA AL CF 158 158 407 11 5 2 .988 2.800 2.650
1998 SEA AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 SEA AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 SEA AL OF 158 158 413 11 5 3 .988 2.830 2.680
1998 SEA AL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 SEA AL CF 158 154 386 10 9 2 .978 2.710 2.510
1999 SEA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 SEA AL OF 158 154 386 10 9 5 .978 2.710 2.510
2000 CIN NL OF 141 141 376 9 5 3 .987 2.820 2.730
2000 CIN NL CF 141 141 374 10 5 3 .987 2.820 2.720
2001 CIN NL CF 90 90 195 1 3 0 .985 2.330 2.180
2001 CIN NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 CIN NL OF 90 90 195 1 3 0 .985 2.330 2.180
2002 CIN NL CF 54 50 94 4 3 1 .970 2.080 1.810
2002 CIN NL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 1.00
2002 CIN NL OF 55 51 96 4 3 1 .971 2.070 1.820
2002 CIN NL RF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
2003 CIN NL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 CIN NL OF 43 43 89 3 1 0 .989 2.330 2.140
2003 CIN NL CF 43 43 89 3 1 0 .989 2.330 2.140
2004 CIN NL OF 77 77 173 4 1 1 .994 2.410 2.300
2004 CIN NL RF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 CIN NL CF 76 76 173 4 1 1 .994 2.430 2.330
2004 CIN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 CIN NL CF 124 124 285 6 3 1 .990 2.460 2.350
2005 CIN NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 CIN NL OF 124 124 285 6 3 1 .990 2.460 2.350
2006 CIN NL CF 100 100 229 6 5 0 .979 2.430 2.350
2006 CIN NL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 CIN NL OF 100 100 229 6 5 0 .979 2.430 2.350
2007 CIN NL RF 133 131 291 5 8 2 .974 2.290 2.230
2007 CIN NL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 CIN NL OF 133 131 291 5 8 2 .974 2.290 2.230
2008 CHA AL CF 32 32 62 1 0 1 1.00 2.270 1.970
2008 CHA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 CIN NL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 CHA AL OF 33 33 63 1 0 1 1.00 2.230 1.940
2008 CIN NL OF 90 89 156 7 5 0 .970 1.940 1.810
2008 CHA AL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 1.00
2008 CIN NL RF 90 89 156 7 5 0 .970 1.940 1.810
2009 SEA AL LF 8 8 9 0 0 0 1.00 1.350 1.130
2009 SEA AL OF 11 11 13 0 0 0 1.00 1.410 1.180
2009 SEA AL RF 3 3 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.570 1.330
2009 SEA AL DH 91 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 SEA AL DH 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 ALCS, 1995 ALDS1, AL MVP 1997, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Ken Griffey, Ken Griffey, Jr., Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Seattle Mariners

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles