TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Griffey, Jr.

Ken Griffey, Jr.

Position(s):
CF, OF, DH, 1B, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Junior, Kid
Born:
November 21, 1969
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-1989 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1991 SS, 1992 AsMVP, 1992 GG, 1993 GG, 1993 SS, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 GG, 1996 GG, 1996 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 ML, 1997 MVP, 1997 SS, 1998 GG, 1998 SS, 1999 GG, 1999 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1999 SEA 160 606 123 173 26 3 48 134 91 108 .285 .447 .576 1.023
1998 SEA 161 633 120 180 33 3 56 146 76 121 .284 .415 .611 1.027
1991 SEA 154 548 76 179 42 1 22 100 71 82 .327 .458 .527 .985
1993 SEA 156 582 113 180 38 3 45 109 96 91 .309 .485 .617 1.101
1989 SEA 127 455 61 120 23 0 16 61 44 83 .264 .365 .420 .785
1990 SEA 155 597 91 179 28 7 22 80 63 81 .300 .409 .481 .889
1996 SEA 140 545 125 165 26 2 49 140 78 104 .303 .459 .628 1.086
1997 SEA 157 608 125 185 34 3 56 147 76 121 .304 .442 .646 1.089
1994 SEA 111 433 94 140 24 4 40 90 56 73 .323 .457 .674 1.132
1992 SEA 142 565 83 174 39 4 27 103 44 67 .308 .395 .535 .929
2007 CIN 144 528 78 146 24 1 30 93 85 99 .277 .439 .496 .936
2000 CIN 145 520 100 141 22 3 40 118 94 117 .271 .469 .556 1.025
1995 SEA 72 260 52 67 7 0 17 42 52 53 .258 .458 .481 .938
2001 CIN 111 364 57 104 20 2 22 65 44 72 .286 .418 .533 .951
2002 CIN 70 197 17 52 8 0 8 23 28 39 .264 .421 .426 .848
2003 CIN 53 166 34 41 12 1 13 26 27 44 .247 .446 .566 1.012
2004 CIN 83 300 49 76 18 0 20 60 44 67 .253 .407 .513 .920
2006 CIN 109 428 62 108 19 0 27 72 39 78 .252 .348 .486 .834
2010 SEA 33 98 6 18 2 0 0 7 9 17 .184 .276 .204 .480
2008 CIN 102 359 51 88 20 1 15 53 61 64 .245 .421 .432 .852
2008 CHA 41 131 16 34 10 0 3 18 17 25 .260 .397 .405 .802
2005 CIN 128 491 85 148 30 0 35 92 54 93 .301 .418 .576 .994
2009 SEA 117 387 44 83 19 0 19 57 63 80 .214 .380 .411 .791
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1999 SEA 160 706 2 0 349 7 17 8 24 7
1998 SEA 161 720 4 0 387 7 11 14 20 5
1991 SEA 154 633 9 4 289 1 21 10 18 6
1993 SEA 156 691 7 0 359 6 25 14 17 9
1989 SEA 127 506 4 1 191 2 8 4 16 7
1990 SEA 155 666 4 0 287 2 12 12 16 11
1996 SEA 140 638 7 1 342 7 13 7 16 1
1997 SEA 157 704 12 0 393 8 23 12 15 4
1994 SEA 111 493 2 0 292 2 19 9 11 3
1992 SEA 142 617 3 0 302 5 15 15 10 5
2007 CIN 144 623 9 0 262 1 14 14 6 1
2000 CIN 145 631 8 0 289 9 17 7 6 4
1995 SEA 72 314 2 0 125 0 6 4 4 2
2001 CIN 111 417 4 1 194 4 6 8 2 0
2002 CIN 70 232 4 0 84 3 6 6 1 2
2003 CIN 53 201 1 1 94 6 5 3 1 0
2004 CIN 83 348 2 0 154 2 3 8 1 0
2006 CIN 109 472 3 0 208 2 6 13 0 0
2010 SEA 33 108 1 0 20 0 0 3 0 0
2008 CIN 102 425 3 0 155 2 13 7 0 1
2008 CHA 41 150 1 0 53 1 1 6 0 0
2005 CIN 128 555 7 0 283 3 3 9 0 1
2009 SEA 117 454 3 0 159 1 2 6 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2671 9801 1662 2781 1836 524 38 630 1779 1312 81 184 69
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SEA 1685 6317 1113 1843 1216 341 30 417 167 60 1081 819 48
CIN 945 3353 533 904 602 173 8 210 17 9 673 476 32
CHA 41 131 16 34 18 10 0 3 0 0 25 17 1
This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 ALCS, 1995 ALDS1, AL MVP 1997, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Ken Griffey, Ken Griffey, Jr., Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Seattle Mariners

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles