TheBaseballPage.com

Burleigh Grimes

Burleigh Grimes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ol' Stubblebeard
Born:
August 18, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1916 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1964
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Babe Ruth, Baker Bowl, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Dodgers, Burleigh Grimes, Casey Stengel, Chicago Cubs, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Hank DeBerry, New York Giants, New York Yankees, Ol' Stubblebeard, Ottumwa Packers, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Spitball, St. Louis Cardinals, Zack Taylor
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles