TheBaseballPage.com

Burleigh Grimes

Burleigh Grimes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ol' Stubblebeard
Born:
August 18, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1916 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1964
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Babe Ruth, Baker Bowl, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Dodgers, Burleigh Grimes, Casey Stengel, Chicago Cubs, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Hank DeBerry, New York Giants, New York Yankees, Ol' Stubblebeard, Ottumwa Packers, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Spitball, St. Louis Cardinals, Zack Taylor
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles