TheBaseballPage.com

Burleigh Grimes

Burleigh Grimes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ol' Stubblebeard
Born:
August 18, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1916 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1964
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Babe Ruth, Baker Bowl, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Dodgers, Burleigh Grimes, Casey Stengel, Chicago Cubs, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Hank DeBerry, New York Giants, New York Yankees, Ol' Stubblebeard, Ottumwa Packers, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Spitball, St. Louis Cardinals, Zack Taylor

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles