TheBaseballPage.com

Burleigh Grimes

Burleigh Grimes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ol' Stubblebeard
Born:
August 18, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1916 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1920 BRO WS 3 1 2 0 4.190 1 19 23 4 9 10 9 2 3 1
1930 SLN WS 2 0 2 0 3.710 0 17 10 13 6 7 7 3 2 2
1931 SLN WS 2 2 0 0 2.040 0 18 9 11 9 4 4 1 2 1
1932 CHN WS 2 0 0 0 23.630 0 3 7 0 2 7 7 2 0 0
Year Team
1920 BRO
1930 SLN
1931 SLN
1932 CHN
This day in baseball history

March 29

  • 1995

    On March 29, 1995, former major league star Terry Moore dies ...

  • 1988

    On March 29, 1988, former National League home run king Ted ...

  • 1984

    On March 29, 1984, the New York Yankees trade one of the key ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Babe Ruth, Baker Bowl, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Dodgers, Burleigh Grimes, Casey Stengel, Chicago Cubs, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Hank DeBerry, New York Giants, New York Yankees, Ol' Stubblebeard, Ottumwa Packers, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Spitball, St. Louis Cardinals, Zack Taylor

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles