TheBaseballPage.com

Burleigh Grimes

Burleigh Grimes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ol' Stubblebeard
Born:
August 18, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1916 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1964
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1916 PIT NL P 6 0 1 16 3 1 .850 0 2.830
1917 PIT NL P 37 0 9 62 6 3 .922 0 1.920
1918 BRO NL P 40 0 12 94 5 1 .955 0 2.650
1919 BRO NL P 25 0 12 50 3 3 .954 0 2.480
1920 BRO NL P 40 0 17 95 7 2 .941 0 2.800
1921 BRO NL P 37 0 17 89 2 5 .981 0 2.860
1922 BRO NL P 36 0 12 79 6 2 .938 0 2.530
1923 BRO NL P 39 0 16 101 10 6 .921 0 3.00
1924 BRO NL P 38 0 25 91 4 5 .967 0 3.050
1925 BRO NL P 33 0 18 92 7 11 .940 0 3.330
1926 BRO NL P 30 0 4 72 3 1 .962 0 2.530
1927 NY1 NL P 39 0 16 71 0 9 1.00 0 2.230
1928 PIT NL P 48 0 9 106 4 6 .966 0 2.400
1929 PIT NL P 33 0 10 65 3 5 .962 0 2.270
1930 BSN NL P 11 0 3 10 1 1 .929 0 1.180
1930 SLN NL P 22 0 5 37 0 3 1.00 0 1.910
1931 SLN NL P 29 0 16 57 4 3 .948 0 2.520
1932 CHN NL P 30 0 12 33 2 4 .957 0 1.500
1933 CHN NL P 17 0 6 16 0 2 1.00 0 1.290
1933 SLN NL P 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1934 PIT NL P 8 0 3 7 0 0 1.00 0 1.250
1934 SLN NL P 4 0 1 2 0 1 1.00 0 .750
1934 NYA AL P 10 0 1 7 0 0 1.00 0 .800
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Babe Ruth, Baker Bowl, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Dodgers, Burleigh Grimes, Casey Stengel, Chicago Cubs, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Hank DeBerry, New York Giants, New York Yankees, Ol' Stubblebeard, Ottumwa Packers, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Spitball, St. Louis Cardinals, Zack Taylor
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles