TheBaseballPage.com

Burleigh Grimes

Burleigh Grimes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ol' Stubblebeard
Born:
August 18, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1916 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1920 NL BRO WS 0 3 6 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1930 NL SLN WS 0 2 5 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1932 NL CHN WS 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1931 NL SLN WS 1 2 7 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1920 WS 3 6 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
SLN 1930 WS 2 6 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1931 WS 2 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1932 WS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Babe Ruth, Baker Bowl, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Dodgers, Burleigh Grimes, Casey Stengel, Chicago Cubs, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Hank DeBerry, New York Giants, New York Yankees, Ol' Stubblebeard, Ottumwa Packers, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Spitball, St. Louis Cardinals, Zack Taylor
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles