TheBaseballPage.com

Burleigh Grimes

Burleigh Grimes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ol' Stubblebeard
Born:
August 18, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1916 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1924 BRO 38 22 13 1 311 3.820 351 135 91 132 36 30 1 15
1918 BRO 40 19 9 1 270 2.130 210 113 76 64 30 19 7 3
1925 BRO 33 12 19 0 247 5.040 305 73 102 138 31 19 0 15
1919 BRO 25 10 11 0 181 3.470 179 82 60 70 21 13 1 2
1926 BRO 30 12 13 0 225 3.710 238 64 88 93 29 18 1 4
1920 BRO 40 23 11 2 304 2.220 271 131 67 75 33 25 5 5
1921 BRO 37 22 13 0 302 2.830 313 136 76 95 35 30 2 6
1922 BRO 36 17 14 1 259 4.760 324 99 84 137 34 18 1 17
1923 BRO 39 21 18 0 327 3.580 356 119 100 130 38 33 2 9
1930 BSN 11 3 5 0 49 7.350 72 15 22 40 9 1 0 4
1932 CHN 30 6 11 1 141 4.780 174 36 50 75 18 5 1 8
1933 CHN 17 3 6 3 70 3.490 71 12 29 27 7 3 1 2
1927 NY1 39 19 8 2 260 3.540 274 102 87 102 34 15 2 12
1934 NYA 10 1 2 1 18 5.500 22 5 14 11 0 0 0 0
1934 PIT 8 1 2 0 27 7.240 36 9 10 22 4 0 0 0
1928 PIT 48 25 14 3 331 2.990 311 97 77 110 37 28 4 11
1916 PIT 6 2 3 0 46 2.360 40 20 10 12 5 4 0 1
1929 PIT 33 17 7 2 233 3.130 245 62 70 81 29 18 2 11
1917 PIT 37 3 16 0 194 3.530 186 72 70 76 17 8 1 5
1930 SLN 22 13 6 0 152 3.010 174 58 43 51 19 10 1 5
1931 SLN 29 17 9 0 212 3.650 240 67 59 86 28 17 3 11
1933 SLN 4 0 1 1 14 5.270 15 4 8 8 3 0 0 1
1934 SLN 4 2 1 0 8 3.520 5 1 2 3 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1918 BRO 40 1 2.130 0 4 2 0.21
1926 BRO 30 0 3.710 0 5 1 0.27
1919 BRO 25 0 3.470 0 3 3 0.25
1920 BRO 40 2 2.220 0 4 0 0.23
1921 BRO 37 0 2.830 0 5 0 0.27
1922 BRO 36 1 4.760 0 7 1 0.3
1923 BRO 39 0 3.580 0 11 0 0.28
1924 BRO 38 1 3.820 0 6 0 0.28
1925 BRO 33 0 5.040 0 7 0 0.3
1930 BSN 11 0 7.350 0 3 0 0.35
1933 CHN 17 3 3.490 0 1 0 0.27
1932 CHN 30 1 4.780 0 1 1 0.29
1927 NY1 39 2 3.540 0 4 0 0.27
1934 NYA 10 1 5.500 0 1 0 0.31
1928 PIT 48 3 2.990 0 9 1 0.24
1929 PIT 33 2 3.130 0 4 0 0.26
1934 PIT 8 0 7.240 0 1 0 0.31
1916 PIT 6 0 2.360 0 0 0 0.24
1917 PIT 37 0 3.530 0 6 2 0.26
1933 SLN 4 1 5.270 0 1 0 0.26
1934 SLN 4 0 3.520 0 0 0 0.17
1930 SLN 22 0 3.010 0 4 0 0.29
1931 SLN 29 0 3.650 0 10 1 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
616 212 18 46 1,512 1,295 1,638 2,048 4,412 148 497 314 94
This day in baseball history

October 30

  • 2010

    In game three of the 2010 World Series, Colby Lewis throws s ...

  • 2007

    On October 30, 2007, the New York Yankees name Joe Girardi t ...

  • 2001

    George W. Bush becomes the eighth President of the United St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Babe Ruth, Baker Bowl, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Dodgers, Burleigh Grimes, Casey Stengel, Chicago Cubs, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Hank DeBerry, New York Giants, New York Yankees, Ol' Stubblebeard, Ottumwa Packers, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Spitball, St. Louis Cardinals, Zack Taylor

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles