TheBaseballPage.com

Burleigh Grimes

Burleigh Grimes

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ol' Stubblebeard
Born:
August 18, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1916 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1964
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1930 SLN 23 57 9 15 4 0 0 10 5 12 .263 .351 .333 .684
1934 SLN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1931 SLN 29 76 4 14 0 0 0 8 1 10 .184 .197 .184 .382
1933 SLN 4 5 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 .200 .200 .400 .600
1917 PIT 42 69 7 16 3 0 0 4 2 18 .232 .261 .275 .536
1928 PIT 48 131 17 42 8 1 0 16 4 15 .321 .351 .397 .748
1934 PIT 8 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .143 .143 .143 .286
1929 PIT 33 91 11 26 3 3 0 12 4 10 .286 .330 .385 .714
1916 PIT 6 17 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 6 .176 .176 .176 .353
1934 NYA 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927 NY1 39 96 10 18 4 0 0 6 5 16 .188 .240 .229 .469
1932 CHN 30 44 4 11 1 0 0 5 0 9 .250 .273 .273 .545
1933 CHN 17 20 1 3 0 0 0 4 1 4 .150 .200 .150 .350
1930 BSN 11 16 3 3 1 0 0 3 1 2 .188 .250 .250 .500
1926 BRO 31 81 4 18 4 0 0 9 4 8 .222 .272 .272 .543
1922 BRO 36 93 15 22 3 1 0 11 9 15 .237 .333 .290 .624
1918 BRO 41 90 5 18 2 1 0 4 3 14 .200 .233 .244 .478
1923 BRO 40 126 15 30 3 1 0 15 7 15 .238 .302 .278 .579
1919 BRO 26 69 8 17 4 0 0 12 0 10 .246 .246 .304 .551
1924 BRO 40 124 11 37 3 0 0 7 5 13 .298 .347 .323 .669
1920 BRO 43 111 9 34 8 3 0 16 8 21 .306 .387 .432 .820
1925 BRO 34 96 12 24 4 1 1 14 8 25 .250 .333 .344 .677
1921 BRO 37 114 10 27 6 0 1 11 2 16 .237 .263 .316 .579
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1930 SLN 23 65 0 3 19 0 0 0 0 0
1934 SLN 4 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1931 SLN 29 86 0 9 14 0 0 0 0 0
1933 SLN 4 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1917 PIT 42 75 0 4 19 0 0 0 2 0
1928 PIT 48 140 0 5 52 0 0 0 1 0
1934 PIT 8 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1929 PIT 33 97 0 2 35 0 0 0 0 0
1916 PIT 6 18 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1934 NYA 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927 NY1 39 106 0 5 22 0 0 0 0 0
1932 CHN 30 50 0 5 12 1 0 0 1 0
1933 CHN 17 23 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 0
1930 BSN 11 19 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0
1926 BRO 31 88 0 3 22 0 0 0 2 0
1922 BRO 36 106 0 4 27 0 0 0 2 0
1918 BRO 41 99 0 6 22 0 0 0 2 0
1923 BRO 40 141 0 7 35 1 0 0 0 0
1919 BRO 26 71 0 2 21 0 0 0 1 0
1924 BRO 40 133 0 3 40 1 0 0 1 1
1920 BRO 43 126 0 6 48 1 0 0 2 2
1925 BRO 34 106 0 2 33 0 0 0 0 0
1921 BRO 37 121 0 4 36 1 0 0 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
632 1535 157 380 168 62 11 2 241 69 5 15 4
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 60 138 14 30 19 5 0 0 0 23 6 0
PIT 137 315 36 88 32 14 4 0 3 50 10 0
NYA 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 39 96 10 18 6 4 0 0 0 16 5 0
CHN 47 64 5 14 9 1 0 0 1 13 1 1
BSN 11 16 3 3 3 1 0 0 0 2 1 0
BRO 328 904 89 227 99 37 7 2 11 4 137 46 4
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Babe Ruth, Baker Bowl, Boston Braves, Brooklyn Dodgers, Burleigh Grimes, Casey Stengel, Chicago Cubs, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Hank DeBerry, New York Giants, New York Yankees, Ol' Stubblebeard, Ottumwa Packers, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Spitball, St. Louis Cardinals, Zack Taylor

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles