TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Grimes

Ray Grimes

Ray Grimes

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Bummer
Born:
September 11, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1920 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1920 BOS AL 1B 1 0 13 0 0 2 1.00 0 13.00
1921 CHN NL 1B 147 0 1,544 68 12 93 .993 0 10.970
1922 CHN NL 1B 138 0 1,378 68 19 106 .987 0 10.480
1923 CHN NL 1B 62 0 629 30 6 46 .991 0 10.630
1924 CHN NL 1B 50 0 530 12 10 40 .982 0 10.840
1926 PHI NL 1B 28 0 241 16 5 28 .981 0 9.180

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Grimes

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles