TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Grimes

Ray Grimes

Ray Grimes

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Bummer
Born:
September 11, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1920 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1920 BOS 1 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .250 .500 .250 .750
1926 PHI 32 101 13 30 5 0 0 15 6 13 .297 .366 .347 .713
1924 CHN 51 177 33 53 6 5 5 34 28 15 .299 .469 .475 .944
1921 CHN 147 530 91 170 38 6 6 79 70 55 .321 .464 .449 .913
1923 CHN 64 216 32 71 7 2 2 36 24 17 .329 .449 .407 .856
1922 CHN 138 509 99 180 45 12 14 99 75 33 .354 .513 .572 1.084
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1920 BOS 1 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1926 PHI 32 109 0 1 35 1 0 0 0 0
1924 CHN 51 211 0 4 84 2 0 0 4 2
1921 CHN 147 622 0 16 238 6 0 0 5 8
1923 CHN 64 245 0 3 88 2 0 0 5 0
1922 CHN 138 596 0 6 291 6 0 0 7 7
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
433 1537 269 505 263 101 25 27 133 204 17 21 17
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
PHI 32 101 13 30 15 5 0 0 0 13 6 1
CHN 400 1432 255 474 248 96 25 27 21 17 120 197 16

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Grimes

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles