TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Grimm

Charlie Grimm

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Jolly Cholly
Born:
August 28, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1916 with PHA
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1945 World Series, Charlie Grimm, Chicago Cubs, Dallas Eagles, Jolly Cholly, Manager, Milwaukee Braves, Milwaukee Brewers (minors), Pittsburg Pirates, college of coaches

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles