TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Grimm

Charlie Grimm

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Jolly Cholly
Born:
August 28, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1916 with PHA
This day in baseball history

May 30

  • 2007

    On May 30, 2007, Johnny Damon collects his 2,000th career hi ...

  • 1995

    On May 30, 1995, former major league outfielder Glenn Burke ...

  • 1980

    On May 30, 1980, longtime Detroit Tigers reliever John Hille ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1945 World Series, Charlie Grimm, Chicago Cubs, Dallas Eagles, Jolly Cholly, Manager, Milwaukee Braves, Milwaukee Brewers (minors), Pittsburg Pirates, college of coaches

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles