TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Grimm

Charlie Grimm

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Jolly Cholly
Born:
August 28, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1916 with PHA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1929 NL CHN WS 0 5 18 2 7 4 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 0
1932 NL CHN WS 0 4 15 2 5 1 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1929 WS 5 20 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 1
CHN 1932 WS 4 17 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

April 01

  • 1996

    On April 1, 1996, longtime umpire John McSherry collapses an ...

  • 1987

    On April 1, 1987, the Pittsburgh Pirates trade All-Star catc ...

  • 1982

    On April 1, 1982, the New York Mets trade popular center fie ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1945 World Series, Charlie Grimm, Chicago Cubs, Dallas Eagles, Jolly Cholly, Manager, Milwaukee Braves, Milwaukee Brewers (minors), Pittsburg Pirates, college of coaches

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles