TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Grimm

Charlie Grimm

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Jolly Cholly
Born:
August 28, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1916 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1916 PHA AL OF 7 0 7 0 1 0 .875 0 1.00
1918 SLN NL 1B 42 0 385 14 12 24 .971 0 9.500
1918 SLN NL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1918 SLN NL OF 2 0 4 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1919 PIT NL 1B 13 0 118 2 4 1 .968 0 9.230
1920 PIT NL 1B 148 0 1,496 95 8 95 .995 0 10.750
1921 PIT NL 1B 150 0 1,517 67 9 93 .994 0 10.560
1922 PIT NL 1B 154 0 1,478 68 10 104 .994 0 10.040
1923 PIT NL 1B 152 0 1,453 81 8 130 .995 0 10.090
1924 PIT NL 1B 151 0 1,596 72 8 139 .995 0 11.050
1925 CHN NL 1B 139 0 1,317 73 15 125 .989 0 10.00
1926 CHN NL 1B 147 0 1,416 68 18 139 .988 0 10.100
1927 CHN NL 1B 147 0 1,437 99 15 117 .990 0 10.450
1928 CHN NL 1B 147 0 1,458 70 10 147 .993 0 10.390
1929 CHN NL 1B 120 0 1,228 74 10 114 .992 0 10.850
1930 CHN NL 1B 113 0 1,040 68 6 103 .995 0 9.810
1931 CHN NL 1B 144 0 1,357 79 10 107 .993 0 9.970
1932 CHN NL 1B 149 0 1,429 123 11 127 .993 0 10.420
1933 CHN NL 1B 104 0 979 84 4 94 .996 0 10.220
1934 CHN NL 1B 74 0 683 43 4 39 .995 0 9.810
1935 CHN NL 1B 2 0 27 1 0 4 1.00 0 14.00
1936 CHN NL 1B 35 0 297 33 0 31 1.00 0 9.430
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1945 World Series, Charlie Grimm, Chicago Cubs, Dallas Eagles, Jolly Cholly, Manager, Milwaukee Braves, Milwaukee Brewers (minors), Pittsburg Pirates, college of coaches

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles