TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Grimm

Charlie Grimm

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Jolly Cholly
Born:
August 28, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1916 with PHA
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1932 Chicago Cubs NL 55 37 18 2 1
1933 Chicago Cubs NL 154 86 68 1 3
1934 Chicago Cubs NL 152 86 65 1 3
1935 Chicago Cubs NL 154 100 54 1 1
1936 Chicago Cubs NL 154 87 67 1 3
1937 Chicago Cubs NL 154 93 61 1 2
1938 Chicago Cubs NL 81 45 36 1 1
1944 Chicago Cubs NL 146 74 69 3 4
1945 Chicago Cubs NL 155 98 56 1 1
1946 Chicago Cubs NL 155 82 71 1 3
1947 Chicago Cubs NL 155 69 85 1 6
1948 Chicago Cubs NL 155 64 90 1 8
1949 Chicago Cubs NL 50 19 31 1 8
1952 Boston Braves NL 120 51 67 2 7
1953 Milwaukee Braves NL 157 92 62 1 2
1954 Milwaukee Braves NL 154 89 65 1 3
1955 Milwaukee Braves NL 154 85 69 1 2
1956 Milwaukee Braves NL 46 24 22 1 2
1960 Chicago Cubs NL 17 6 11 1 7
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1945 World Series, Charlie Grimm, Chicago Cubs, Dallas Eagles, Jolly Cholly, Manager, Milwaukee Braves, Milwaukee Brewers (minors), Pittsburg Pirates, college of coaches

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles