TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Grimm

Charlie Grimm

Position(s):
OF, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Jolly Cholly
Born:
August 28, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1916 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1916 PHA 12 22 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 4 .091 .182 .091 .273
1918 SLN 50 141 11 31 7 0 0 12 6 15 .220 .277 .270 .546
1919 PIT 14 44 6 14 1 3 0 6 2 4 .318 .364 .477 .841
1920 PIT 148 533 38 121 13 7 2 54 30 40 .227 .291 .289 .580
1921 PIT 151 562 62 154 21 17 7 71 31 38 .274 .333 .409 .742
1922 PIT 154 593 64 173 28 13 0 76 43 15 .292 .369 .383 .752
1923 PIT 152 563 78 194 29 13 7 99 41 43 .345 .417 .480 .897
1924 PIT 151 542 53 156 25 12 2 63 37 22 .288 .360 .389 .749
1925 CHN 141 519 73 159 29 5 10 76 38 25 .306 .380 .439 .819
1926 CHN 147 524 58 145 30 6 8 82 49 25 .277 .376 .403 .779
1927 CHN 147 543 68 169 29 6 2 74 45 21 .311 .400 .398 .797
1928 CHN 147 547 67 161 25 5 5 62 39 20 .294 .367 .386 .753
1929 CHN 120 463 66 138 28 3 10 91 42 25 .298 .391 .436 .827
1930 CHN 114 429 58 124 27 2 6 66 41 26 .289 .399 .403 .802
1931 CHN 146 531 65 176 33 11 4 66 53 29 .331 .433 .458 .891
1932 CHN 149 570 66 175 42 2 7 80 35 22 .307 .372 .425 .796
1933 CHN 107 384 38 95 15 2 3 37 23 15 .247 .307 .320 .628
1934 CHN 75 267 24 79 8 1 5 47 16 12 .296 .360 .390 .749
1935 CHN 2 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1936 CHN 39 132 13 33 4 0 1 16 5 8 .250 .288 .303 .591
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1928 CHN 147 615 0 28 211 1 0 0 7 0
1919 PIT 14 47 0 1 21 0 0 0 1 0
1933 CHN 107 413 0 6 123 0 0 16 1 0
1924 PIT 151 599 0 18 211 2 0 0 3 6
1929 CHN 120 516 0 10 202 1 0 0 3 0
1920 PIT 148 581 0 14 154 4 0 0 7 8
1934 CHN 75 286 0 2 104 1 0 9 1 0
1925 CHN 141 567 0 10 228 0 0 0 4 3
1930 CHN 114 490 0 14 173 6 0 0 1 0
1921 PIT 151 611 0 16 230 2 0 0 6 8
1935 CHN 2 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1926 CHN 147 602 0 26 211 3 0 0 3 0
1916 PHA 12 24 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1931 CHN 146 596 0 11 243 1 0 0 1 0
1922 PIT 154 649 0 10 227 3 0 0 6 10
1936 CHN 39 139 0 2 40 0 0 5 0 0
1927 CHN 147 617 0 26 216 3 0 0 3 0
1918 SLN 50 155 0 6 38 2 0 0 2 0
1932 CHN 149 616 0 9 242 2 0 0 2 0
1923 PIT 152 614 0 10 270 0 0 0 6 9
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2166 7917 908 2299 1078 394 108 79 410 578 31 57 44
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 1334 4917 596 1454 697 270 43 61 26 3 229 386 18
PHA 12 22 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 0
PIT 770 2837 301 812 369 117 65 18 29 41 162 184 11
SLN 50 141 11 31 12 7 0 0 2 15 6 2
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1932 World Series, 1945 World Series, Charlie Grimm, Chicago Cubs, Dallas Eagles, Jolly Cholly, Manager, Milwaukee Braves, Milwaukee Brewers (minors), Pittsburg Pirates, college of coaches

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles