TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Grube

Frank Grube

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Hans
Born:
January 7, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-12-1931 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1931 CHA 88 265 29 58 13 2 1 24 22 22 .219 .309 .294 .604
1932 CHA 93 277 36 78 16 2 0 31 33 13 .282 .408 .354 .762
1933 CHA 85 256 23 59 13 0 0 23 38 20 .230 .387 .281 .668
1934 SLA 65 170 22 49 10 0 0 11 24 11 .288 .435 .347 .782
1935 SLA 3 6 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 .333 .333 .500 .833
1935 CHA 9 19 1 7 2 0 0 6 3 2 .368 .526 .474 1.00
1936 CHA 33 93 6 15 2 1 0 11 9 15 .161 .258 .204 .462
1941 SLA 18 39 1 6 2 0 0 1 2 4 .154 .205 .205 .410
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1931 CHA 88 290 0 1 78 2 0 0 2 2
1932 CHA 93 318 0 6 98 2 0 0 6 1
1933 CHA 85 300 0 4 72 2 0 0 1 1
1934 SLA 65 195 0 0 59 1 0 0 2 1
1935 SLA 3 6 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1935 CHA 9 22 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1936 CHA 33 105 0 3 19 0 0 0 1 0
1941 SLA 18 44 0 3 8 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
394 1125 121 274 107 59 5 1 88 131 7 12 5
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 308 910 95 217 95 46 5 1 10 4 72 105 6
SLA 86 215 26 57 12 13 0 0 2 1 16 26 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Grube

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles