TheBaseballPage.com

Ron Guidry

Ron Guidry

Position(s):
P, CF, OF
Nicknames:
Louisiana Lightning, Gator
Born:
August 28, 1950
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
161 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-27-1975 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1978 CY, 1978 ML, 1978 TSN, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 RC, 1985 GG, 1986 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1976 AL NYA ALCS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 AL NYA WS 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1981 AL NYA WS 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1976 ALCS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1977 WS 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1981 WS 2 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ron Guidry

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles