TheBaseballPage.com

Ron Guidry

Ron Guidry

Position(s):
P, CF, OF
Nicknames:
Louisiana Lightning, Gator
Born:
August 28, 1950
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
161 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-27-1975 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1978 CY, 1978 ML, 1978 TSN, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 RC, 1985 GG, 1986 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1984 NYA AL P 29 28 8 24 0 3 1.00 1.470 1.100
1979 NYA AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 NYA AL P 34 33 7 19 0 1 1.00 1.050 .760
1975 NYA AL P 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 NYA AL P 34 33 6 34 1 3 .976 1.390 1.180
1979 NYA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 NYA AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 NYA AL P 7 0 0 4 0 0 1.00 2.250 .570
1986 NYA AL P 30 30 9 21 1 0 .968 1.400 1.00
1979 NYA AL P 33 30 11 29 1 1 .976 1.520 1.210
1983 NYA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 NYA AL P 31 25 7 27 1 2 .971 1.450 1.100
1987 NYA AL P 22 17 4 14 0 1 1.00 1.380 .820
1980 NYA AL P 37 29 16 36 2 4 .963 2.130 1.410
1983 NYA AL P 31 31 9 33 0 2 1.00 1.510 1.350
1978 NYA AL P 35 35 14 44 2 1 .967 1.910 1.660
1988 NYA AL P 12 10 3 5 0 0 1.00 1.290 .670
1981 NYA AL P 23 21 13 17 0 1 1.00 2.130 1.300

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ron Guidry

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles