TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Gumbert

Harry Gumbert

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gunboat
Born:
November 5, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1935 with NY1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1935 NY1 NL P 6 0 1 4 1 1 .833 0 .830
1936 NY1 NL P 39 0 12 44 1 1 .982 0 1.440
1937 NY1 NL P 34 0 16 80 2 2 .980 0 2.820
1938 NY1 NL P 38 0 8 85 1 7 .989 0 2.450
1939 NY1 NL P 36 0 18 76 3 4 .969 0 2.610
1940 NY1 NL P 35 0 11 65 0 4 1.00 0 2.170
1941 NY1 NL P 5 0 4 10 1 1 .933 0 2.800
1941 SLN NL P 33 0 9 47 2 2 .966 0 1.700
1942 SLN NL P 38 0 6 60 0 2 1.00 0 1.740
1943 SLN NL P 21 0 10 35 1 0 .978 0 2.140
1944 SLN NL P 10 0 6 14 1 5 .952 0 2.00
1944 CIN NL P 24 0 14 38 2 4 .963 0 2.170
1946 CIN NL P 36 0 5 29 0 2 1.00 0 .940
1947 CIN NL P 46 0 2 17 1 3 .950 0 .410
1948 CIN NL P 61 0 4 40 1 3 .978 0 .720
1949 CIN NL P 29 0 2 13 0 0 1.00 0 .520
1949 PIT NL P 16 0 1 11 0 1 1.00 0 .750
1950 PIT NL P 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Gumbert

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles