TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Gumbert

Harry Gumbert

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gunboat
Born:
November 5, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1935 with NY1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1935 NY1 6 1 2 0 24 6.080 35 11 10 16 3 1 0 1
1936 NY1 39 11 3 0 141 3.900 157 52 54 61 15 3 0 7
1937 NY1 34 10 11 1 200 3.680 194 65 62 82 24 10 1 11
1938 NY1 38 15 13 0 236 4.010 238 84 84 105 33 14 1 13
1939 NY1 36 18 11 0 244 4.320 257 81 81 117 34 14 2 21
1940 NY1 35 12 14 2 237 3.760 230 77 81 99 30 14 2 17
1941 NY1 5 1 1 0 32 4.450 34 9 18 16 5 1 0 3
1941 SLN 33 11 5 1 144 2.740 139 53 30 44 17 8 3 7
1942 SLN 38 9 5 5 163 3.260 156 52 59 59 19 5 0 3
1943 SLN 21 10 5 0 133 2.840 115 40 32 42 19 7 3 4
1944 SLN 10 4 2 1 61 2.490 60 16 19 17 7 3 0 1
1944 CIN 24 10 8 2 155 3.300 157 40 40 57 19 11 2 7
1946 CIN 36 6 8 4 119 3.250 112 44 42 43 10 5 0 8
1947 CIN 46 10 10 10 90 3.890 88 43 47 39 0 0 0 3
1948 CIN 61 10 8 17 106 3.470 123 25 34 41 0 0 0 5
1949 PIT 16 1 4 3 28 5.860 30 5 18 18 0 0 0 5
1949 CIN 29 4 3 2 41 5.530 58 12 8 25 0 0 0 5
1950 PIT 1 0 0 0 2 5.400 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1950 PIT 1 0 5.400 0 0 0 0.33
1949 CIN 29 2 5.530 0 1 0 0.34
1949 PIT 16 3 5.860 0 0 0 0.27
1948 CIN 61 17 3.470 0 0 0 0.29
1947 CIN 46 10 3.890 0 0 0 0.26
1946 CIN 36 4 3.250 0 1 0 0.24
1944 SLN 10 1 2.490 0 0 0 0.25
1944 CIN 24 2 3.300 0 2 0 0.26
1943 SLN 21 0 2.840 0 0 0 0.23
1942 SLN 38 5 3.260 0 1 1 0.25
1941 NY1 5 0 4.450 0 0 0 0.26
1941 SLN 33 1 2.740 0 1 0 0.25
1940 NY1 35 2 3.760 0 3 1 0.25
1939 NY1 36 0 4.320 0 1 1 0.27
1938 NY1 38 0 4.010 0 7 0 0.26
1937 NY1 34 1 3.680 0 4 0 0.25
1936 NY1 39 0 3.900 0 2 0 0.28
1935 NY1 6 0 6.080 0 0 0 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
508 113 48 24 709 721 882 1,012 2,186 121 235 96 180

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Gumbert

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles