TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Gumbert

Harry Gumbert

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gunboat
Born:
November 5, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1935 with NY1
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1936 NY1 WS 2 0 0 0 36.00 0 2 7 2 4 8 8 1 0 0
1937 NY1 WS 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 1 1 4 4 0 0 0
1942 SLN WS 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Year Team
1936 NY1
1937 NY1
1942 SLN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Gumbert

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles