TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Gumbert

Harry Gumbert

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gunboat
Born:
November 5, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1935 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1935 NY1 6 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1936 NY1 39 44 5 11 2 0 0 6 3 12 .250 .318 .295 .614
1937 NY1 34 72 3 13 0 0 1 5 1 15 .181 .194 .222 .417
1938 NY1 40 84 3 13 1 1 0 4 0 25 .155 .155 .190 .345
1939 NY1 37 90 10 18 2 1 0 9 1 24 .200 .211 .244 .456
1940 NY1 35 87 9 17 2 1 1 5 2 29 .195 .218 .276 .494
1941 NY1 5 12 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .167 .167 .167 .333
1941 SLN 34 53 7 17 1 0 2 6 2 11 .321 .358 .453 .811
1942 SLN 38 54 2 6 2 0 0 3 1 12 .111 .130 .148 .278
1943 SLN 21 45 1 7 0 0 0 1 1 11 .156 .178 .156 .333
1944 SLN 10 21 2 4 0 0 0 2 1 1 .190 .238 .190 .429
1944 CIN 24 52 2 5 3 0 0 1 3 17 .096 .154 .154 .308
1946 CIN 36 32 1 8 0 0 0 1 1 6 .250 .281 .250 .531
1947 CIN 46 22 1 6 0 0 0 1 1 6 .273 .318 .273 .591
1948 CIN 61 25 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 9 .040 .080 .160 .240
1949 CIN 29 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1949 PIT 16 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .250 .250 .250 .500
1950 PIT 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1950 PIT 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1942 SLN 38 56 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
1947 CIN 46 25 0 2 6 0 0 1 0 0
1939 NY1 37 97 0 6 22 0 0 1 0 0
1943 SLN 21 52 0 6 7 0 0 1 0 0
1935 NY1 6 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CIN 61 27 0 1 4 0 0 1 0 0
1940 NY1 35 91 0 2 24 0 0 2 0 0
1944 SLN 10 22 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1936 NY1 39 47 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1949 CIN 29 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1941 NY1 5 13 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0
1944 CIN 24 60 0 5 8 0 0 3 0 0
1937 NY1 34 75 0 2 16 0 0 1 0 0
1949 PIT 16 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1941 SLN 34 56 0 1 24 0 0 1 0 0
1946 CIN 36 34 0 1 8 0 0 1 0 0
1938 NY1 40 87 0 3 16 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
512 708 50 130 45 13 3 5 185 18 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 196 133 5 20 4 3 0 1 0 39 6 0
NY1 196 397 31 74 29 7 3 2 0 109 7 0
PIT 17 5 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
SLN 103 173 12 34 12 3 0 2 0 35 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Gumbert

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles