TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Gwynn

Tony Gwynn

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. Padre, Captain Video
Born:
May 9, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1982 with SDN
Allstar Selections:
1984 SS, 1986 GG, 1986 SS, 1987 GG, 1987 SS, 1989 GG, 1989 SS, 1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 BRA, 1995 SS, 1997 SS, 1998 LG, 1999 RC
Hall of Fame:
2007
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
3000 hit club, Hall of Fame, San Diego Padres, Tony Gwynn
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles