TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Gwynn

Tony Gwynn

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. Padre, Captain Video
Born:
May 9, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1982 with SDN
Allstar Selections:
1984 SS, 1986 GG, 1986 SS, 1987 GG, 1987 SS, 1989 GG, 1989 SS, 1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 BRA, 1995 SS, 1997 SS, 1998 LG, 1999 RC
Hall of Fame:
2007
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2001 SDN 71 102 5 33 9 1 1 17 10 9 .324 .422 .461 .882
2000 SDN 36 127 17 41 12 0 1 17 9 4 .323 .402 .441 .843
1982 SDN 54 190 33 55 12 2 1 17 14 16 .289 .363 .389 .753
1983 SDN 86 304 34 94 12 2 1 37 23 21 .309 .385 .372 .757
1984 SDN 158 606 88 213 21 10 5 71 59 23 .351 .452 .444 .896
1988 SDN 133 521 64 163 22 5 7 70 51 40 .313 .411 .415 .825
1989 SDN 158 604 82 203 27 7 4 62 56 30 .336 .430 .424 .854
1999 SDN 111 411 59 139 27 0 10 62 29 14 .338 .414 .477 .891
1991 SDN 134 530 69 168 27 11 4 62 34 19 .317 .381 .432 .813
1996 SDN 116 451 67 159 27 2 3 50 39 17 .353 .441 .441 .882
1992 SDN 128 520 77 165 27 3 6 41 46 16 .317 .406 .415 .821
1985 SDN 154 622 90 197 29 5 6 46 45 33 .317 .392 .408 .801
1990 SDN 141 573 79 177 29 10 4 72 44 23 .309 .387 .415 .803
1995 SDN 135 535 82 197 33 1 9 90 35 15 .368 .436 .484 .920
1986 SDN 160 642 107 211 33 7 14 59 52 35 .329 .414 .467 .882
1998 SDN 127 461 65 148 35 0 16 69 35 18 .321 .399 .501 .900
1994 SDN 110 419 79 165 35 1 12 64 48 19 .394 .513 .568 1.081
1987 SDN 157 589 119 218 36 13 7 54 82 35 .370 .514 .511 1.025
1993 SDN 122 489 70 175 41 3 7 59 36 19 .358 .434 .497 .930
1997 SDN 149 592 97 220 49 2 17 119 43 28 .372 .449 .547 .997
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1982 SDN 54 209 1 4 74 0 0 5 8 3
1983 SDN 86 334 3 4 113 0 5 9 7 4
1984 SDN 158 675 2 6 269 2 13 15 33 18
1985 SDN 154 671 1 1 254 2 4 17 14 11
1986 SDN 160 701 2 2 300 3 11 20 37 9
1987 SDN 157 680 4 2 301 3 26 13 56 12
1988 SDN 133 578 2 4 216 0 13 11 26 11
1989 SDN 158 679 7 11 256 1 16 12 40 16
1990 SDN 141 629 4 7 238 1 20 13 17 8
1991 SDN 134 569 5 0 229 0 8 11 8 8
1992 SDN 128 569 3 0 216 0 12 13 3 6
1993 SDN 122 534 7 1 243 1 11 18 14 1
1994 SDN 110 475 5 1 238 2 16 20 5 0
1995 SDN 135 577 6 0 259 1 10 20 17 5
1996 SDN 116 498 6 1 199 1 12 17 11 4
1997 SDN 149 651 12 1 324 3 12 12 12 5
1998 SDN 127 505 8 0 231 1 6 14 3 1
1999 SDN 111 446 4 0 196 2 5 15 7 2
2000 SDN 36 140 3 0 56 1 2 4 0 1
2001 SDN 71 112 0 0 47 0 1 1 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2440 9288 1383 3141 1138 543 85 135 434 790 24 319 125
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SDN 2440 9288 1383 3141 1138 543 85 135 319 125 434 790 24
This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
3000 hit club, Hall of Fame, San Diego Padres, Tony Gwynn

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles