TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Gwynn

Tony Gwynn

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. Padre, Captain Video
Born:
May 9, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1982 with SDN
Allstar Selections:
1984 SS, 1986 GG, 1986 SS, 1987 GG, 1987 SS, 1989 GG, 1989 SS, 1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 BRA, 1995 SS, 1997 SS, 1998 LG, 1999 RC
Hall of Fame:
2007
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1984 NL SDN NLCS 1 5 19 6 7 3 3 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1984 NL SDN WS 0 5 19 1 5 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 2 0 0
1996 NL SDN NLDS2 0 3 13 0 4 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
1998 NL SDN NLCS 1 6 26 1 6 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0
1998 NL SDN NLDS2 1 4 15 1 3 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NL SDN WS 0 4 16 2 8 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SDN 1998 NLCS 6 28 0 1 7 0 1 2 0 0
SDN 1998 NLDS2 4 15 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
SDN 1998 WS 4 17 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
SDN 1984 WS 5 22 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 2
SDN 1996 NLDS2 3 14 0 1 5 0 0 0 1 0
SDN 1984 NLCS 5 21 1 0 10 0 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

May 24

  • 2007

    On May 24, 2007, leadoff man Ichiro Suzuki goes 3-for-6 in t ...

  • 1995

    On May 24, 1995, the Chicago White Sox and Texas Rangers pla ...

  • 1984

    On May 24, 1984, the Detroit Tigers win their major league r ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
3000 hit club, Hall of Fame, San Diego Padres, Tony Gwynn

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles