TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Gwynn

Tony Gwynn

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. Padre, Captain Video
Born:
May 9, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1982 with SDN
Allstar Selections:
1984 SS, 1986 GG, 1986 SS, 1987 GG, 1987 SS, 1989 GG, 1989 SS, 1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 BRA, 1995 SS, 1997 SS, 1998 LG, 1999 RC
Hall of Fame:
2007
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1982 SDN NL CF 28 25 63 0 1 0 .984 2.700 2.250
1982 SDN NL LF 24 11 27 1 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.170
1982 SDN NL OF 52 47 110 1 1 0 .991 2.370 2.130
1982 SDN NL RF 13 11 18 0 1 0 .947 1.630 1.380
1983 SDN NL CF 5 4 18 0 0 0 1.00 4.580 3.600
1983 SDN NL LF 27 22 42 3 0 1 1.00 1.980 1.670
1983 SDN NL OF 81 78 163 9 1 1 .994 2.190 2.120
1983 SDN NL RF 55 52 98 6 1 0 .990 2.00 1.890
1984 SDN NL OF 156 155 345 11 4 4 .989 2.390 2.280
1984 SDN NL RF 156 155 343 12 3 4 .992 2.390 2.280
1984 SDN NL CF 1 0 2 0 1 0 .667 18.00 2.00
1985 SDN NL OF 152 152 337 14 4 2 .989 2.370 2.310
1985 SDN NL RF 152 152 333 13 4 2 .989 2.330 2.280
1986 SDN NL OF 160 158 337 19 4 3 .989 2.290 2.230
1986 SDN NL RF 160 158 335 21 4 3 .989 2.290 2.230
1987 SDN NL OF 156 154 298 13 6 1 .981 2.110 1.990
1987 SDN NL RF 156 154 300 13 6 1 .981 2.120 2.010
1988 SDN NL OF 133 133 264 8 5 1 .982 2.090 2.050
1988 SDN NL RF 102 101 189 7 4 1 .980 1.970 1.920
1988 SDN NL CF 32 32 76 1 1 0 .987 2.480 2.410
1989 SDN NL RF 73 71 139 7 2 0 .986 2.080 2.00
1989 SDN NL CF 86 86 215 6 4 1 .982 2.670 2.570
1989 SDN NL OF 157 157 353 13 6 1 .984 2.390 2.330
1990 SDN NL OF 141 141 327 11 5 2 .985 2.400 2.400
1990 SDN NL RF 141 141 328 11 5 2 .985 2.410 2.400
1991 SDN NL OF 134 133 291 8 3 2 .990 2.290 2.230
1991 SDN NL RF 134 133 290 7 3 2 .990 2.270 2.220
1992 SDN NL OF 127 127 270 9 5 2 .982 2.230 2.200
1992 SDN NL RF 127 127 270 9 5 2 .982 2.230 2.200
1993 SDN NL CF 4 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.080 .250
1993 SDN NL OF 121 119 244 8 5 2 .981 2.230 2.080
1993 SDN NL RF 121 119 242 7 5 2 .980 2.210 2.060
1994 SDN NL CF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1994 SDN NL OF 106 105 191 6 3 1 .985 1.950 1.860
1994 SDN NL RF 105 104 191 6 3 1 .985 1.970 1.880
1995 SDN NL RF 133 132 241 8 2 1 .992 1.990 1.870
1995 SDN NL OF 133 132 245 8 2 1 .992 2.020 1.900
1996 SDN NL OF 111 109 182 2 2 0 .989 1.730 1.660
1996 SDN NL RF 111 109 182 2 2 0 .989 1.730 1.660
1997 SDN NL RF 143 143 218 8 4 4 .983 1.690 1.580
1997 SDN NL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 SDN NL OF 143 143 218 8 4 3 .983 1.690 1.580
1998 SDN NL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 SDN NL OF 116 115 141 5 1 0 .993 1.460 1.260
1998 SDN NL RF 116 115 143 5 1 0 .993 1.480 1.280
1999 SDN NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 SDN NL OF 104 104 146 4 1 0 .993 1.670 1.440
1999 SDN NL RF 104 104 146 4 1 0 .993 1.670 1.440
2000 SDN NL RF 26 26 31 1 0 0 1.00 1.430 1.230
2000 SDN NL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 SDN NL OF 26 26 31 1 0 0 1.00 1.430 1.230
2001 SDN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 SDN NL OF 17 16 17 2 0 0 1.00 1.660 1.120
2001 SDN NL RF 17 16 17 2 0 0 1.00 1.660 1.120
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
3000 hit club, Hall of Fame, San Diego Padres, Tony Gwynn

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles