TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Gwynn

Tony Gwynn

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. Padre, Captain Video
Born:
May 9, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1982 with SDN
Allstar Selections:
1984 SS, 1986 GG, 1986 SS, 1987 GG, 1987 SS, 1989 GG, 1989 SS, 1990 GG, 1991 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 BRA, 1995 SS, 1997 SS, 1998 LG, 1999 RC
Hall of Fame:
2007

Intro

The greatest player in Padres' history, Tony Gwynn won eight batting titles, five Gold Gloves, and helped the franchise to their first two World Series appearances, but never captured that elusive championship ring. He batted .394 in 1994 - the highest mark since 1941 - and banged out more than 3,000 hits in his career, which he spent entirely in his hometown of San Diego.

Unform Number

#19 (1982-2001)

Quotes From

"One of the things I'm proudest about is that I played for one team. My baseball card looks awesome because it has San Diego all the way down. I grew up in an environment where that kind of stuff was important. Loyalty was a small part of it. It was a matter of it being comfortable, of being in a place where I could do what I did without a lot of external pressure. This was just the place." "From 1992 to the end of my career, he [Ted Williams] made me a batter hitter, because he told me 'When the ball isinside, just go with my swing, just go with it.' "

Replaced By

Knee and back injuries curtailed Gwynn in his final two seasons. The Padres replaced him in right field with Eric Owens in 2000, and Bubba Trammell in 2001.

Best Season

In 1994, Gwynn was on his way to possibly becoming the first .400 hitter in more than 50 years when Bud Selig and Don Fehr interceded with a players strike. Gwynn had it all together that season. Three years later he had an almost equally impressive year - and he did it over the course of 149 games. In '97, at the age of 37, Gwynn batted .371 (his highest mark for a full season), winning his fourth straight batting title, and his eighth overall. He collected 220 hits - an amazing total for a man his age, who had put on some weight and no longer legged out hits. Gwynn set a career record with 68 extra-base hits (including 49 doubles and 17 home runs), while scoring 97. He slugged .547 and drove in a career-best 119 runners. This was made more remarkable by the fact that the Padres won just 76 games that season.

Factoid 1

Tony Gwynn led the league in singles an NL record seven times (1984, tie in 1986, 1987, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1997) one shy of Nellie Fox's ML record.

Factoid 2

Tony Gwynn Field, located at Gwynn's Alma mater of San Diego State University, was named the fifth-best stadium in college baseball by Baseball America in 1998.

Strengths

Smacking the pill.

Weaknesses

His throwing arm was pretty average.

Milestones

Gwynn garnered his historic 3,000th hit on August 6, 1999, against the Expos in Montreal. He singled to right field off Dan Smith. Gwynn became the 22nd man to reach the 3,000 hit plateau. He ended the night with four hits.

Feats

On August 4, 1993, against the Giants, Gwynn laced six hits... Gwynn holds five of the top eleven single-season batting averages since the end of World War II... Gwynn and Ty Cobb share the distinction of being the only players in history to string together two separate streaks of three or more consecutive batting titles, with Tony earning three in a row from 1987-1989, then collecting four straight from 1994-1997... Gwynn is one of only 19 players with 200 hits in five or more seasons.

Notes

Gwynn played baseball in college for San Diego State University, also starring in basketball, for which he was recruited by the school. The Clippers chose him in the 1981 NBA draft, and the Padres selected him in the 3rd round that same year. Gwynn played in Walla Walla in the Rookie Northwestern League, winning the batting title and MVP award. His performance earned him a mid-season call up to the Padres in '82... Won eight National League batting titles... Collected at least five hits in a game 8 times... Through 2000 he had 899 career multi-hit games: 622 two-hit games, 232 three-hit games, 36 four-hit games, 8 five-hit games and a 6-hit effort. Tony's nine career games with 5 or more hits (8 games with 5 hits and a 6-hit effort August 4, 1993 vs. San Francisco) are one shy of Pete Rose's N.L. record. Ty Cobb owns the major league mark with 14... Entering 2001, Tony was a career .351 hitter (712-for-2,031) with runners in scoring position, including a .393 (235-for-598) average since 1995... Gwynn hit better than .350 for five consecutive seasons from 1993-97, a feat previously accomplished only by Ty Cobb (11 straight .350 seasons), Rogers Hornsby (6) and Al Simmons (5) in baseball history. Tony lifted his career average to .340 from .327 by hitting .368 over those 5 seasons, baseball's best 5-year average since 1931 and the 8th-best in history.

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
3000 hit club, Hall of Fame, San Diego Padres, Tony Gwynn

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles