TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Hack

Stan Hack

Position(s):
3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Smiling Stan
Born:
December 6, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1932 with CHN
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1954 Chicago Cubs NL 154 64 90 1 7
1955 Chicago Cubs NL 154 72 81 1 6
1956 Chicago Cubs NL 157 60 94 1 8
1958 St. Louis Cardinals NL 10 3 7 2 5
This day in baseball history

March 28

  • 1986

    On March 28, 1986, the Boston Red Sox acquire designated hit ...

  • 1985

    On March 28, 1985, Sports Illustrated releases its April 1st ...

  • 1978

    On March 28, 1978, the Oakland A’s release veteran first b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Stan Hack, thirdbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles