TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Hack

Stan Hack

Position(s):
3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Smiling Stan
Born:
December 6, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1932 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1933 CHN 20 60 10 21 3 1 1 2 8 3 .350 .533 .483 1.017
1947 CHN 76 240 28 65 11 2 0 12 41 19 .271 .442 .333 .775
1932 CHN 72 178 32 42 5 6 2 19 17 16 .236 .337 .365 .702
1934 CHN 111 402 54 116 16 6 1 21 45 42 .289 .405 .366 .771
1946 CHN 92 323 55 92 13 4 0 26 83 32 .285 .542 .350 .892
1944 CHN 98 383 65 108 16 1 3 32 53 21 .282 .420 .352 .773
1935 CHN 124 427 75 133 23 9 4 64 65 17 .311 .471 .436 .906
1943 CHN 144 533 78 154 24 4 3 35 82 27 .289 .443 .366 .809
1942 CHN 140 553 91 166 36 3 6 39 94 40 .300 .470 .409 .879
1940 CHN 149 603 101 191 38 6 8 40 75 24 .317 .446 .439 .886
1936 CHN 149 561 102 167 27 4 6 78 89 39 .298 .460 .392 .852
1937 CHN 154 582 106 173 27 6 2 63 83 42 .297 .445 .375 .820
1938 CHN 152 609 109 195 34 11 4 67 94 39 .320 .475 .432 .906
1945 CHN 150 597 110 193 29 7 2 43 99 30 .323 .491 .405 .896
1941 CHN 151 586 111 186 33 5 7 45 99 40 .317 .488 .427 .915
1939 CHN 156 641 112 191 28 6 8 56 65 35 .298 .402 .398 .800
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1932 CHN 72 198 0 2 65 1 0 0 5 0
1933 CHN 20 71 0 0 29 3 0 0 4 0
1934 CHN 111 458 0 9 147 2 0 8 11 0
1935 CHN 124 504 0 9 186 3 0 5 14 0
1936 CHN 149 666 0 14 220 2 0 14 17 0
1937 CHN 154 678 0 10 218 3 0 6 16 0
1938 CHN 152 707 0 4 263 0 0 6 16 0
1939 CHN 156 723 0 15 255 2 0 7 17 0
1940 CHN 149 686 0 5 265 3 0 3 21 0
1941 CHN 151 694 0 8 250 1 0 3 10 0
1942 CHN 140 657 0 10 226 0 0 2 9 0
1943 CHN 144 630 0 15 195 0 0 3 5 0
1944 CHN 98 440 0 4 135 0 0 7 5 0
1945 CHN 150 702 0 5 242 1 0 4 12 0
1946 CHN 92 409 0 3 113 0 0 6 3 0
1947 CHN 76 283 0 2 80 0 0 4 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1938 7278 1239 2193 642 363 81 57 466 1092 21 165
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 1938 7278 1239 2193 642 363 81 57 165 466 1092 21
This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Stan Hack, thirdbase

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles