TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Hack

Stan Hack

Position(s):
3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Smiling Stan
Born:
December 6, 1909
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1932 with CHN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1932 CHN NL 3B 51 0 36 90 12 5 .913 0 2.470
1933 CHN NL 3B 17 0 19 40 1 8 .983 0 3.470
1934 CHN NL 3B 109 0 102 198 16 10 .949 0 2.750
1935 CHN NL 1B 7 0 66 7 1 5 .986 0 10.430
1935 CHN NL 3B 111 0 87 237 20 21 .942 0 2.920
1936 CHN NL 1B 11 0 104 8 0 15 1.00 0 10.180
1936 CHN NL 3B 140 0 121 202 17 13 .950 0 2.310
1937 CHN NL 1B 4 0 21 4 1 5 .962 0 6.250
1937 CHN NL 3B 150 0 151 247 13 25 .968 0 2.650
1938 CHN NL 3B 152 0 178 300 23 26 .954 0 3.140
1939 CHN NL 3B 156 0 177 278 21 15 .956 0 2.920
1940 CHN NL 1B 1 0 7 2 0 0 1.00 0 9.00
1940 CHN NL 3B 148 0 175 302 23 27 .954 0 3.220
1941 CHN NL 3B 150 0 138 295 21 22 .954 0 2.890
1941 CHN NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1942 CHN NL 3B 139 0 154 261 15 21 .965 0 2.990
1943 CHN NL 3B 136 0 149 264 17 11 .960 0 3.040
1944 CHN NL 3B 75 0 96 164 17 7 .939 0 3.470
1944 CHN NL 1B 18 0 130 10 2 16 .986 0 7.780
1945 CHN NL 1B 5 0 38 2 1 2 .976 0 8.00
1945 CHN NL 3B 146 0 195 312 13 27 .975 0 3.470
1946 CHN NL 3B 90 0 102 168 9 6 .968 0 3.00
1947 CHN NL 3B 66 0 64 136 8 11 .962 0 3.030
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Stan Hack, thirdbase

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles