TheBaseballPage.com

Harvey Haddix

Harvey Haddix

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Kitten
Born:
September 18, 1925
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1952 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1952 SLN 9 14 3 3 0 0 0 2 1 5 .214 .286 .214 .500
1953 SLN 48 97 21 28 3 3 1 11 5 19 .289 .361 .412 .773
1954 SLN 61 93 16 18 4 2 0 4 5 11 .194 .247 .280 .527
1955 SLN 37 73 10 12 2 2 1 7 4 15 .164 .219 .288 .507
1956 SLN 5 9 1 2 1 0 0 1 2 3 .222 .444 .333 .778
1956 PHI 46 93 6 22 4 0 0 10 5 10 .237 .290 .280 .570
1957 PHI 41 68 6 21 3 1 0 6 3 12 .309 .353 .382 .735
1958 CIN 42 61 11 11 4 0 1 1 8 18 .180 .311 .295 .607
1959 PIT 31 83 3 12 4 0 0 5 3 17 .145 .181 .193 .373
1960 PIT 29 67 7 17 4 0 0 7 3 15 .254 .299 .313 .612
1961 PIT 31 56 2 8 3 0 0 3 6 14 .143 .250 .196 .446
1962 PIT 28 52 9 13 3 1 1 5 1 11 .250 .269 .404 .673
1963 PIT 50 11 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 1 .182 .182 .364 .545
1964 BAL 49 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0
1965 BAL 24 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1952 SLN 9 15 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
1953 SLN 48 107 0 3 40 2 0 2 0 0
1954 SLN 61 99 1 0 26 0 0 1 2 0
1959 PIT 31 87 0 1 16 0 0 2 0 0
1964 BAL 49 21 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 SLN 5 11 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
1960 PIT 29 71 1 0 21 0 0 1 0 0
1965 BAL 24 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 PHI 46 98 0 0 26 0 0 2 0 0
1961 PIT 31 67 0 5 11 0 0 0 0 0
1957 PHI 41 74 1 2 26 0 0 2 1 0
1962 PIT 28 54 1 0 21 0 0 1 0 0
1958 CIN 42 75 0 6 18 0 0 0 0 0
1963 PIT 50 12 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1955 SLN 37 78 0 1 21 0 0 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
531 798 95 169 64 37 9 4 162 46 2 4 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 73 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0
CIN 42 61 11 11 1 4 0 1 0 0 18 8 0
PHI 87 161 12 43 16 7 1 0 1 0 22 8 0
PIT 169 269 21 52 22 16 1 1 0 0 58 13 0
SLN 160 286 51 63 25 10 7 2 3 0 53 17 2
This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1960 World Series, 1979 World Series, All-Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cincinnati Redlegs, Gold Glove, Harvey Haddix, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles