TheBaseballPage.com

Harvey Haddix

Harvey Haddix

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Kitten
Born:
September 18, 1925
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1952 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1960 NL PIT WS 1 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1960 WS 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1960 World Series, 1979 World Series, All-Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cincinnati Redlegs, Gold Glove, Harvey Haddix, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

  • rax1122 said: I am definitely enjoying your website. You definitely have some great insight and great stories. new no deposit bingo sites 8:41AM 05/25/13
  • rax1122 said: I would like to thank you for the efforts you have made in writing this article. I am hoping the same best work from you in the future as well. Thanks... bahamas all inclusive 5:04AM 05/15/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles